NEET 2017 Biology Syllabus – Botany & Zoology

NEET 2017 Biology Syllabus – Botany & Zoology

Hey NEET 2017 aspirants! Here we are bringing for you the list of syllabus of the Biology part. We will give you a separate list of each subject so that you can make it easy while preparing.

The NEET 2017 examination will tentatively held in the month of May 2017. All the students are now busy preparing for the examination. So, to help them out, we came up with the separate section of each subject at a nutshell. The syllabus is entirely from class 1 and class 12. Hope this will help you in understanding the syllabus.

Find the syllabus Unit Wise in detail

From Class 11 Syllabus

Unit 1: Diversity in Living World

1What is living? ; Biodiversity; Need for classification; Three domains of life;

Taxonomy & Systematics; Concept of species and taxonomical hierarchy;

Binomial nomenclature; Tools for study of Taxonomy – Museums, Zoos,

Herbaria, Botanical gardens.

2Five kingdom classification; salient features and classification of Monera; Protista

and Fungi into major groups; Lichens; Viruses and Viroids.

3Salient features and classification of plants into major groups-Algae, Bryophytes,

Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms and Angiosperms (three to five salient and

distinguishing features and at least two examples of each category); Angiospermsclassification

up to class, characteristic features and examples).

4Salient features and classification of animals-nonchordate up to phyla level and

chordate up to classes level (three to five salient features and at least two

examples).

 

Unit 2: Structural Organisation in Animals and Plants

1Morphology and modifications; Tissues; Anatomy and functions of different parts

of flowering plants: Root, stem, leaf, inflorescence- cymose and recemose,

flower, fruit and seed (To be dealt along with the relevant practical of the

Practical Syllabus).

2Animal tissues; Morphology, anatomy and functions of different systems

(digestive, circulatory, respiratory, nervous and reproductive) of an insect

(cockroach). (Brief account only)

 

Unit 3: Cell Structure and Function

1Cell theory and cell as the basic unit of life; Structure of prokaryotic and

eukaryotic cell; Plant cell and animal cell; Cell envelope, cell membrane, cell

wall; Cell organelles-structure and function; Endomembrane system-endoplasmic

reticulum, Golgi bodies, lysosomes, vacuoles; mitochondria, ribosomes, plastids,  micro bodies; Cytoskeleton, cilia, flagella, centrioles (ultra structure and

function); Nucleus-nuclear membrane, chromatin, nucleolus.

2Chemical constituents of living cells: Biomolecules-structure and function of

proteins, carbodydrates, lipids, nucleic acids; Enzymes-types, properties, enzyme

action.

3B Cell division: Cell cycle, mitosis, meiosis and their significance.

 

Unit 4: Plant Physiology

1Transport in plants: Movement of water, gases and nutrients; Cell to cell

transport-Diffusion, facilitated diffusion, active transport; Plant – water relations

– Imbibition, water potential, osmosis, plasmolysis; Long distance transport of

water – Absorption, apoplast, symplast, transpiration pull, root pressure and

guttation; Transpiration-Opening and closing of stomata; Uptake and

translocation of mineral nutrients-Transport of food, phloem transport, Mass flow

hypothesis; Diffusion of gases (brief mention).

2Mineral nutrition: Essential minerals, macro and micronutrients and their role;

Deficiency symptoms; Mineral toxicity; Elementary idea of Hydroponics as a

method to study mineral nutrition; Nitrogen metabolism-Nitrogen cycle,

biological nitrogen fixation.

3Photosynthesis: Photosynthesis as a means of Autotrophic nutrition; Site of

photosynthesis take place; pigments involved in Photosynthesis (Elementary

idea); Photochemical and biosynthetic phases of photosynthesis; Cyclic and non

cyclic and photophosphorylation; Chemiosmotic hypothesis; Photorespiration C3

and C4 pathways; Factors affecting photosynthesis.

4Respiration: Exchange gases; Cellular respiration-glycolysis, fermentation

(anaerobic), TCA cycle and electron transport system (aerobic); Energy relationsNumber

of ATP molecules generated; Amphibolic pathways; Respiratory

quotient.

5Plant growth and development: Seed germination; Phases of Plant growth and

plant growth rate; Conditions of growth; Differentiation, dedifferentiation and

redifferentiation; Sequence of developmental process in a plant cell; Growth

regulators-auxin,gibberellin, cytokinin, ethylene, ABA; Seed dormancy;

Vernalisation; Photoperiodism.

 

Unit 5: Human Physiology

1Digestion and absorption; Alimentary canal and digestive glands; Role of digestive

enzymes and gastrointestinal hormones; Peristalsis, digestion, absorption and

assimilation of proteins, carbohydrates and fats; Caloric value of proteins,

carbohydrates and fats; Egestion; Nutritional and digestive disorders – PEM,

indigestion, constipation, vomiting, jaundice, diarrhea

2Breathing and Respiration: Respiratory organs in animals (recall only); Respiratory

system in humans; Mechanism of breathing and its regulation in humans-Exchange of

gases, transport of gases and regulation of respiration Respiratory volumes; Disorders

related to respiration-Asthma, Emphysema, Occupational respiratory disorders.

3Body fluids and circulation: Composition of blood, blood groups, coagulation of

blood; Composition of lymph and its function; Human circulatory system-Structure of

human heart and blood vessels; Cardiac cycle, cardiac output, ECG, Double

circulation; Regulation of cardiac activity; Disorders of circulatory systemHypertension,

Coronary artery disease, Angina pectoris, Heart failure.

4Excretory products and their elimination: Modes of excretion- Ammonotelism,

ureotelism, uricotelism; Human excretory system-structure and fuction; Urine

formation, Osmoregulation; Regulation of kidney function-Renin-angiotensin, Atrial

Natriuretic Factor, ADH and Diabetes insipidus; Role of other organs in excretion;

Disorders; Uraemia, Renal failure, Renal calculi, Nephritis; Dialysis and artificial

kidney.

5Locomotion and Movement: Types of movement- ciliary, fiagellar, muscular;

Skeletal muscle- contractile proteins and muscle contraction; Skeletal system and its

functions (To be dealt with the relevant practical of Practical syllabus); Joints;

Disorders of muscular and skeletal system-Myasthenia gravis, Tetany, Muscular

dystrophy, Arthritis, Osteoporosis, Gout.

6Neural control and coordination: Neuron and nerves; Nervous system in humanscentral

nervous system, peripheral nervous system and visceral nervous system;

Generation and conduction of nerve impulse; Reflex action; Sense organs; Elementary

structure and function of eye and ear

7Chemical coordination and regulation: Endocrine glands and hormones; Human

endocrine system-Hypothalamus, Pituitary, Pineal, Thyroid, Parathyroid, Adrenal,

Pancreas, Gonads; Mechanism of hormone action (Elementary Idea); Role of hormones

as messengers and regulators, Hypo-and hyperactivity and related disorders (Common

disorders e.g. Dwarfism, Acromegaly, Cretinism, goiter, exopthalmic goiter, diabetes,

Addison’s disease).

 

From Class 12 Syllabus

Unit 1: Reproduction

1Reproduction in organisms: Reproduction, a characteristic feature of all organisms for continuation of species; Modes of reproduction – Asexual and sexual; Asexual reproduction; Modes-Binary fission, sporulation, budding, gemmule, fragmentation; vegetative propagation in plants.
2Sexual reproduction in flowering plants: Flower structure; Development of male and female gametophytes; Pollination-types, agencies and examples; Outbreeding devices; Pollen-Pistil interaction; Double fertilization; Post fertilization eventsDevelopment of endosperm and embryo, Development of seed and formation of fruit; Special modes-apomixis, parthenocarpy, polyembryony; Significance of seed and fruit formation.
3Human Reproduction: Male and female reproductive systems; Microscopic anatomy of testis and ovary; Gametogenesis-spermatogenesis & oogenesis; Menstrual cycle; Fertilisation, embryo development upto blastocyst formation, implantation; Pregnancy and placenta formation (Elementary idea); Parturition (Elementary idea); Lactation (Elementary idea).
4Reproductive health: Need for reproductive health and prevention of sexually transmitted diseases (STD); Birth control-Need and Methods, Contraception and Medical Termination of Pregnancy (MTP); Amniocentesis; Infertility and assisted reproductive technologies – IVF, ZIFT, GIFT (Elementary idea for general awareness).

Unit 2: Genetics and Evolution

1Heredity and variation: Mendelian Inheritance; Deviations from MendelismIncomplete dominance, Co-dominance, Multiple alleles and Inheritance of blood groups, Pleiotropy; Elementary idea of polygenic inheritance; Chromosome theory of inheritance; Chromosomes and genes; Sex determination-In humans, birds, honey bee; Linkage and crossing over; Sex linked inheritance-Haemophilia, Colour blindness; Mendelian disorders in humans-Thalassemia; Chromosomal disorders in humans; Down’s syndrome, Turner’s and Klinefelter’s syndromes.
2Molecular basis of Inheritance: Search for genetic material and DNA as genetic material; Structure of DNA and RNA; DNA packaging; DNA replication; Central dogma; Transcription, genetic code, translation; Gene expression and regulationLac Operon; Genome and human genome project; DNA finger printing.
3Evolution: Origin of life; Biological evolution and evidences for biological evolution from Paleontology, comparative anatomy, embryology and molecular evidence); Darwin’s contribution, Modern Synthetic theory of Evolution; Mechanism of evolution-Variation (Mutation and Recombination) and Natural Selection with examples, types of natural selection; Gene flow and genetic drift; Hardy-Weinberg’s principle; Adaptive Radiation; Human evolution.

 

Unit 3: Biology and Human Welfare

1Health and Disease; Pathogens; parasites causing human diseases (Malaria, Filariasis, Ascariasis. Typhoid, Pneumonia, common cold, amoebiasis, ring worm); Basic concepts of immunology-vaccines; Cancer, HIV and AIDS; Adolescence, drug and alcohol abuse.
2Improvement in food production; Plant breeding, tissue culture, single cell protein, Biofortification; Apiculture and Animal husbandry.
3Microbes in human welfare: In household food processing, industrial production, sewage treatment, energy generation and as biocontrol agents and biofertilizers.

Unit 4: Biotechnology and Its Applications

1Principles and process of Biotechnology: Genetic engineering (Recombinant DNA technology).
2Application of Biotechnology in health and agriculture: Human insulin and vaccine production, gene therapy; Genetically modified organisms-Bt crops; Transgenic Animals; Biosafety issues-Biopiracy and patents.

 

Unit 5: Ecology and environment

1Organisms and environment: Habitat and niche; Population and ecological

adaptations; Population interactions-mutualism, competition, predation,

parasitism; Population attributes-growth, birth rate and death rate, age

distribution.

2Ecosystem: Patterns, components; productivity and decomposition; Energy flow;

Pyramids of number, biomass, energy; Nutrient cycling (carbon and

phosphorous); Ecological succession; Ecological Services-Carbon fixation,

pollination, oxygen release.

3Biodiversity and its conservation: Concept of Biodiversity; Patterns of

Biodiversity; Importance of Biodiversity; Loss of Biodiversity; Biodiversity

conservation; Hotspots, endangered organisms, extinction, Red Data Book,

biosphere reserves, National parks and sanctuaries.

4Environmental issues: Air pollution and its control; Water pollution and its control; Agrochemicals and their effects; Solid waste management; Radioactive waste management; Greenhouse effect and global warning; Ozone depletion; Deforestation; Any three case studies as success stories addressing environmental issues.

Hope, the above syllabus will help you in preparing for the NEET 2017.